Rule 5.394 adopted effective January 1, 2013. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life. You're all set! Quick Links:Contact or Visit the Self-Help Center, Efiling Site | Efiling Assistance | E-Filing Guide, Looking for something in particular? You must also describe what each person is expected to say to the court. What he did to so many people, Crosby said, bristling. If you do not disclose your list of witnesses and documents by the deadline, you may not be allowed to use them at trial. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case.